Chapter 6 — Avoiding Medicare Penalties
[…] Remember, that 40% penalty grows every year as Medicare premiums increase, making it even more painful over time.
This example isn’t unique. We’ve worked with numerous military retirees who faced similar situations because they didn’t understand that TRICARE for Life absolutely requires Medicare Parts A and B.
When working with military retirees, we always emphasize there are no exceptions to the Medicare requirement for TRICARE for Life. Federal law doesn’t bend, regardless of your rank, years of service, or other circumstances.
Federal law (10 U.S.C. § 1086(d)) and regulation 32 CFR § 199.17 specifically require both Medicare Parts A and B for TRICARE for Life eligibility. The regulation is crystal clear: “when a retiree or retiree family member becomes individually eligible for Medicare Part A and enrolls in Medicare Part B, he/she is automatically eligible for TRICARE-for-Life” (Source: 32 CFR § 199.17, https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/32/199.17).
TRICARE’s own website confirms: “If you have Medicare Part A, you must also have Medicare Part B to remain eligible for TRICARE” (Source: TRICARE.mil, https://tricare.mil/Plans/Eligibility/MedicareEligible).